Thursday, October 17, 2019
[…] Accordingly, when an employer determines that leave is for an FMLA-qualifying reason, the qualifying leave is FMLA-protected and counts toward the employee’s FMLA leave entitlement.” Further, pursuant to the FMLA regulations, “once the employer has enough information to make this determination, the employer must, absent extenuating circumstances, provide notice of the designation within five business days, and may not delay designating leave as FMLA-qualifying, even if the employee would prefer the delay.” 29 C.F.R. §825.300(d)(1).

The DOL reconciles the language in 29 C.F.R. §825.700, i.e., the regulation cited in the underlying request for an opinion, with the opinion set forth in its letter, stating “[o]f course an employer must observe any employment benefit or plan that provides greater family or medical leave rights to employees than the rights established by the FMLA, [b]ut providing such additional leave outside of the FMLA cannot expand the employee’s 12-week (or 26 week) entitlement.