Friday, December 17, 2010
[…] The Court reasoned that while attendance is essential to most jobs, it was particularly important in this case where attendance is necessary to prevent a power outage or explosion.

Further, VandenBroek improperly relied on Teahan v. Metro-North Commuter Railroad Co., 951 F.2d 511 (2d Cir. 1991), which held that when an employer terminates an employee based on conduct caused by a disability, the employer terminates the employee because of the employee’s disability. The District Court distinguished Teahan, a case decided under the Rehabilitation Act of 1974, because the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(4), permits employers to “hold an employee…who is an alcoholic to the same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior that such entity holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the…alcoholism of such employee.”