Monday, December 20, 2021
[…] Ohio Revised Code References for Public Sector Employers

Under Ohio’s civil service laws, specifically R.C. § 124.19, state holidays include several specific dates along with “any day appointed and recommended by the governor of this state or the president of the United States.” R.C. § 124.18(B)(1) requires that, “[a]n employee, whose salary or wage is paid in whole or in part by the state, shall be paid for the holidays declared in section 124.19 of the Revised Code and shall not be required to work on those holidays, unless, in the opinion of the employee’s responsible administrative authority, failure to work on those holidays would impair the public service.”

For county employees, employers may not charge against a county employee’s vacation leave days defined as holidays under R.C. § 124.19 See R.C. 325.19(C). However, that statute (at present) omits Juneteenth as a specifically enumerated holiday. See R.C. 325.19(D)(1).