- Quiet Changes to Employment Laws: Federal Agencies Recognize Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity Discrimination
[…] One exception allows employers to obtain genetic information as part of employer-provided voluntary health or genetic services, including wellness programs. This exception only applies if: (1) the provision of genetic information is actually voluntary (i.e., employees are not required to provide the genetic information and there is no penalty for not providing it); and (2) the individual provides “prior knowing, voluntary, and written authorization.” 29 C.F.R. 1635.8(b)(2)(i).
The EEOC’s proposed rule adds an additional requirement that an employer’s wellness program must be “reasonably designed to promote health or prevent disease.” This means the wellness program “must have a reasonable chance of improving the health of, or preventing disease in, participating individuals, and must not be overly burdensome, a subterfuge for violating [GINA] or other laws prohibiting employment discrimination, or highly suspect in the method chosen to promote health or prevent disease.”
The EEOC’s proposed rule explains that, under GINA, employers can offer limited inducements for information about the current or past health status of an employee’s spouse covered by the employer’s group health plan.