Despite this developing trend, Ohio’s workers’ compensation laws have not to this point addressed coverage for employees who are injured while working from home. That omission in the law is about to change.
On June 24, 2022, Governor Mike DeWine signed House Bill 447 into law, and which will go into effect in 90 days (which we believe will be September 22). The bill precludes employees from receiving workers’ compensation benefits for injuries sustained while working from home unless certain factors are met. Ohio Revised Code §4123.01(C) defines an “Injury” broadly as “any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s employment.” Prior to June 24, 2022, the statute excluded four categories of injuries from the statutory definition of “Injury” absent specific conditions being met.